2003
Jazz: Alex Dean, artistic director
Jerry Bergonzi, sax
Alex Dean, sax
Brian Dickinson, piano
Pat Collins, bass
Barry Elmes, drums
Mike Malone, trumpet
Lorne Lofsky, guitar
Dave McMurdo, trombone
Lisa Martinelli, vocals
Ian Burbidge, director
Chamber Music: Simon Fryer, artistic director
Gwen Hoebig, violin
Livia Sohn, violin
Anne Shih, violin
Roger Chase, viola
Jasmine Schnarr, viola
David Hetherington, cello
Simon Fryer, cello
David Moroz, piano
Lydia Wong, piano
Peter Shackleton, clarinet
Festival Programs
Conductors
Matthew Jones, Symphony Orchestra
Heather Schnarr, Senior Strings
Ashlinn O’Marra, Junior Strings
Cathy Clark, Beginning Strings
Scott Clark, Senior Band
Brad Crawford, Intermediate Band
Phil Parsons, Junior Band
Abby Smallwood, Beginning Band,
Brian Emery, Senior Choir
Shirley Bieman, Junior Choir
Marlene Borsella, Music For Young Children
Faculty
Strings: Tomislav Lavoie, Jeff Mols, Peter Carter, Pemi Paull, Dan Zondervan, Jenni Thompson, violin; David Wadley, viola; Cathy Anderson, John Marshman, cello; Wayne Schmidt, bass.
Winds: Ken Hall, Katerina Kolbas, flute; Heather Hill, oboe; Maria Gacesa, Melissa Hewitt, clarinet; Chris Sharpe, Mits Takayesu, bassoon; Willem Moolenbeek, James Pybus, saxophone
Brass: Paul Harvey, French horn; Margaret Wolf-Harvey, Tim Eaton, Ken Baldwin, trumpet; Seth McNall, trombone; Brent Adams, tuba
Percussion: Christa Mercey, Gerard Wilmes, Patricia Sautner
Piano: Diane Eaton
Guitar: Lloyd Allen, Paul Danard, Todd Elsliger, Roger Williamson
Music for Young Children: Renata Zorawski, Sylvia Dunn, Nancy Lamont, Caroline Renaud, Susan Hamilton, Marian Pedwell, Mariel Marshall
Teaching Assistants: Kim Lake, Debbie Clark, Nicole MacKay, Amanda MacDonald, violin; Beth Lowes, cello; Ryan Grist, jazz sax, Justin Boucher, sax, Carolyn Kotva, clarinet, Emily Alexander, oboe; Mariel Marshall, junior choir
Senior Recreation program: Keith Colley, director, with Emily Phillips
Junior Recreation program: Jenn Pollard with Alex Donald, Meghan Gould