2019

EVENING CONCERT SERIES

Mike Downes Trio:Mike Downes, bass Robi Botos, piano and Ethan Ardelli, drums: Jazz
Duo Kalysta: Emily Belvedere, harp; Lara Deutsch, flute.
Ensemble Made In Canada : Mosaïque:  Angela Park, piano;Elissa Lee, violin; Sharon Wei, viola;Rachel Mercer, cello. A newly commissioned suite of 14 Canadian composers’piano quartets, audience inclusion and more!
Dan Needles and Ian Bell : “True Confessions From The Ninth Concession ”
Guy Few, trumpet virtuoso , with Lorin Shalanko, piano
Heather Bambrick Quintet: Jazz Night  Heather Bambrick, vocals; Michael Shand, piano; Ross MacIntyre, bass; Mark Kelso, drums; and Chase Sanborn, trumpet / flugelhorn

Special Event: Vivaldi’s “Gloria” and excerpts from Mendelssohn’s “Elijah” with Orchestra and Chorus.
Soloists: Nicole Reid, Melanie Milne, sopranos, Kelda Mikalson, alto.  Saugeen County Chorus, Orchestra Grey Bruce KSMF Students and Friends.  Rob Tite, Conductor.

HANDEL’S MESSIAH (December)
Soloists: Nicole Reid, soprano; Nicole Percifield, alto; Matt Chittick, tenor; Aaron Dimoff, bass; Aaron Hodgson, trumpet; Diane Eaton, organ
Saugeen County Chorus, Orchestra Grey Bruce and Friends.

4 O’CLOCK IN THE PARK SERIES
Lighthouse Swing Band:
Al Mullin, Director
James Gannett Trio: Jazz.   James Gannett, bass; Jason Hunter, saxes; Barry Elmes, drums
Charlie Bell Trio:  Charlie Bell, clarinet, sax; Jack McFadden, bass; Andy Harasymczuk, guitar
Robbie Antone Band: Blues
The Thogs: Traditional Celtic. Derek Cunningham, guitar; Charlie Steinhoff, mandolin; Kelly Mullen, bass guitar; and James Gould, ukulele.
Howlin’ Dog Vintage Jazz Band: Dave Schmalz, Director
The Pleats: Traditional Celtic  Brenda Manderson, vocals, piano, ukulele, and guitar; Nicole Reid, vocals, violin, and guitar; Nick Reid, Great Highland bagpipes; Laurie Dalton, vocals and bass guitar

MUSIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS TEACHING FACULTY

BANDS
Senior Band Conductor, trombone: Nancy Ross
Beginning/Junior Band Conductor, clarinet, sax: Rob Tite
Junior/Senior Band Flute: Hilary McPherson
Junior/Senior Band Trumpet, horn: Tim Eaton
Percussion: Lorne Grossman

STRINGS
Senior/Junior Strings Conductors: Heather Schnarr, Jasmine Schnarr
Beginning Strings Conductor: Norma Morrison
Cello: Sonya Nanos
Guitar, Bass: James Gannett

Fiddle: Will Henry
Harp: Mabel Williamson

Recreation Director:  Hollie Gannett
Office:  Claire Andrusiak