2010

WEEK ONE CONCERT SERIES ARTISTS:

Jazz Evening Concerts

Terra Hazelton, Jazz Singer
with Ross MacIntyre - bass
Sly Juhas - drums
Nathan Hiltz - guitar

Heather Bambrick, Jazz Singer
with Alex Dean, sax
Brian Dickinson, piano
Pat Collins, bass
Lorne Lofsky, guitar
Barry Elmes, drums

Chase Sanborn, jazz trumpet
with
Mark Eisenman, jazz piano

Ron Westray, jazz trombone
with Alex Dean, sax
Brian Dickinson, piano
Pat Collins, bass
Lorne Lofsky, guitar
Barry Elmes, drums

4 O’Clock in the Park concert series: Jazz

Charlie Bell Trio
Charlie Bell, sax;
Jack McFadden, bass
Andy Harasymczuk, guitar

Diana Wood Duo
Diana Wood, jazz vocals
Don Buchanan, keyboard

James Gannett Trio with Jason Hunter
James Gannett, bass
Adam Fielding, drums
Jason Hunter, sax

Blues Evening Concerts

Rick Fines, guitar
Suzie Vinnick, vocals
Carlos del Junco, harmonica, 2010 JUNO NOMINATION for STEADY MOVIN' cd

Paul Reddick, blues vocals and harmonica
With Blues Approved

4 O’Clock in the Park concert series: Blues

DiggingRoots,
2010 Juno Award Winners, Aboriginal Album of the Year "We Are"

Blues Approved
Pete Schmidt, guitar
Shane Scott, bass
Bob Vespaziani, drums

WEEK TWO CONCERT SERIES ARTISTS

Classical Evening Concerts

Joseph Petric, concert accordionist

Trillium Brass Quintet
Brendan Cassin and Scott Harrison - trumpets
Christine Passmore, horn
Cathy Stone, trombone
Courtney Lambert, tuba

Peter Allen, concert pianist and composer

Montreal Quartet
Veronica Thomas and Heather Schnarr , violins
Martine Gagné, viola
Élisabeth Dubé, cello

Project Aria
Guy Few, trumpet
Leslie Fagan, soprano
Stephanie Mara, piano

KSMF Faculty Symphony Orchestra and Wind Ensemble
Conductors:
Matthew Jones
Nigel Evans
Strings
Violin: Danille Harron, Katie Martin, Richard Mascall, Jeff Mols, Veronica Thomas, Kim Lake, Sabrina Perry, Heather Schnarr
Viola: Ailish Corbett, Martine Gagné, Rachel Heeley, Sheree Lake, Jasmine Schnarr
Cello: Debbie Bell, Élisabeth Dubé, Sebastian Ostertag
Bass: Jack McFadden
Winds:
Flute: Kaitlin Beard, Laurel Swindon
Oboe: Heather Willmes
Clarinet: Scott Harrison, Julia Krasinski, Rob Tite
Bassoon: Mits Takayesu
Trumpet: Matt Bell, Tim Eaton, Margaret Wolf
Horn: Jaime McCormack, Nigel Evans, Josh Wood
Euphonium: Seth McNall
Trombone: Brad Crawford, Bethany Gleeson, Seth McNall, Nancy Ross
Tuba: Brent Adams
Percussion: Rebecca Eaton, Tricia Mangat, Ainsley McNeaney

4 O’Clock in the Park concert series:

Lighthouse Swing Band

Madison Violet 2010 Juno Award Nominees for Roots and Traditional Album of the Year, "No Fool for Trying"
Brenley MacEachern
Lisa MacIsaac

Georgian Bay Woodwind Quintet
Meryl Gilmore, flute
Heather Willmes, oboe
Rob Tite, clarinet
Sterling MacNay, bassoon
Jaime McCormack, horn

Bach to Beatles
Doug Pullen, Wendy Pullen Tooke, sax duo

Larry Jensen, singer, songwriter

Howlin' Dog Vintage Jazz Band

Music Education Programs Teaching Faculty:

Week One: Jazz, Blues, Guitar Scottish Fiddle Orchestra, Children's Music age 4-5, Junior Choir

Jazz:
Alex Dean, Jazz Artistic Director, sax
Brian Dickinson, piano
Pat Collins, bass
Lorne Lofsky, guitar
Barry Elmes, drums
Jules Estrin, Jazz Big Band

Blues:
Rick Fines, acoustic blues guitar
Pete Schmidt, electric blues guitar
Suzie Vinnick, blues vocals
Carlos del Junco, blues harmonica

Guitar:
Beginning / Junior Guitar: Roger Williamson
Intermediate / Adult Guitar: James Gannett

Scottish Fiddle:
Sabrina Perry, violin

Children's Music age 4 - 5
Melanie Mooney, conductor
Jo Reid, vocal
Kim Lake, vocal

 

Junior Choir
Bob Hall
Melanie Silva

Week Two: Chamber Music, Bands, Strings, Symphony Orchestra, Children's Music age 6-7,

Chamber Music:
Peter Allen, Artist in Residence: piano
Montreal Quartet, Artists in Residence:
Veronica Thomas and Heather Schnarr violins, Martine Gagné, viola, Élisabeth Dubé cello

Bands
Beginning Band Conductor: trumpet Matt Bell
Junior Band Conductor: trombone Brad Crawford
Senior Band Conductor: horn Nigel Evans
Symphony Conductor: cello, recorder Matthew Jones
Beginning Band clarinet: Scott Harrison
Beginning Band percussion: Tricia Mangat
Junior/Senior Band flute: Laurel Swinden
Junior/Senior Band clarinet: Rob Tite
Beginning Band / Senior Band flute/oboe: Heather Willmes
Junior/Senior Band saxophone: Doug Pullen
Junior/Senior Band horn: Jaime McCormack
Junior/Senior Band percussion: Ainsley McNeaney
Junior/Senior Band trombone: Seth McNall
Junior/Senior Band trumpet: Margaret Wolf
Junior/Senior Band tuba: Brent Adams
Junior/Senior Band percussion: Ainsley McNeaney

Strings:
Symphony Conductor: cello, recorder: Matthew Jones
Senior Strings Conductor violin: Richard Mascall
Junior Strings Conductor violin: Kim Lake
Junior/Senior Strings violin: Sabrina Perry
Junior/Senior Strings cello: Sebastian Ostertag
Beginning Strings violin: Jeff Mols
Beginning Strings (adults) violin: Rachel Heeley
Beginning Strings cello: Debbie Bell

Children's Music age 6-7
Melanie Mooney,conductor
Jo Reid, vocal
Rebecca Eaton, vocal

Senior Choir
Conductor: Brian Emery
Pianist: Diane Eaton

KSMF Recreation Program:
Nancy Ross, Director
Deanna Gleason
J.D Brown
Jonathon Farrell
Siobhan Burbidge

Assistant Office Manager:
Bethany Gleeson

Support Staff:
Nathan Robertson
Matt Siddon
Alex Pagnan
Glenn Ross
Alex Ross
Jacob Farrell