2005

Pre- Festival Free Concert
Luluk Purwanto and the Helsdingen Trio and their Stage Bus
Part of the Tulips 2005 60th Anniversary Friendship Tour, featuring Luluk Purwanto, violin
Rene van Helsdingen, piano
Essiet Okan Essiet, bass
Marcello Pelliteri, drums

Jazz:

Alex Dean, Artistic Director
Renee Rosnes, jazz pianist and composer, Jazz Artist in Residence
Alex Dean, sax
Brian Dickinson, piano
Pat Collins, bass
Barry Elmes, drums
Mike Malone, trumpet
Lorne Lofsky, guitar
Dave McMurdo, trombone
Lisa Martinelli, vocals
Ryan Grist, sax
Ian Burbidge, director

Blues Guitar:

Rick Fines,
Pete Schmidt
Andrew Horton
Steve Kennedy

Chamber Music:

The Arthur-LeBlanc Quartet, Artists in Residence
Hibiki Kobayashi, violin
Brett Molzan, violin
Jean-Luc Plourde, viola
Ryan Molzan, cello

Peter Allen, piano

The Gryphon Trio, Guest Artists
Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin
Roman Borys, cello
Jamie Parker, piano

Guest Artists

Maria Gacesa, clarinet
Andrew Horton, bass

Heather Schnarr, co ordinator

Intermediate Adult Chamber Music program

David Wadley, viola
Pemi Paull, viola
Matthew Jones, cello

Festival Programs:

Conductors:

Shirley Bieman, Junior Choir
Brian Emery, Senior Choir
Matthew Jones, Symphony Orchestra
Heather Schnarr, Senior String Orchestra
Ashlinn O'Marra, Junior String Orchestra
Cathy Clark, Beginning Strings
Scott Clark, Senior Band
Brad Crawford, Intermediate Band
Phil Parsons, Junior Band
Abby Smallwood, Beginning Band
Marlene Borsella, Children's Music

Faculty

Roger Williamson, Paul Denard, Lloyd Allen, James Gannett, guitar
Marian Pedwell, Diane Eaton, choir piano accompanists
Heather Schnarr, Scottish Fiddle Orchestra
Katerina Kolbas, Hilary McPherson, Angela Hammar, Margaret Prime, flute
Heather Hill, Allison Graham, oboe
Maria Gacesa, Rob Tite, Brian Ball, clarinet
Mits Takayesu, Julie Shier, basson
James Pybus, Gerard Wilmes, Dylan FInkbiener, Anita Kiezun, saxophones
Corey Rempel, trombone and french horn
Jaime McCormack, Nigel Evans, horn
Tim Eaton, Margaret Wolf, Al Mullin, Ken Baldwin, trumpet
Seth McNall, trombone
Brent Adams, tuba
Patricia Sautner, Ainsley McNeaney, percussion
Peter Carter, Tomislav Lavoie, Jeff Mols, Debbie Clark, Christie Fox, Brooke Richardson, Cheryl Harris, violin
David Wadley, viola
Cathy Anderson, Mark Norris, Amber Ghent, cello
Wayne Schmidt, Brian Batty, bass
Nancy Lamont, Caroline Renaud, Angela Burns, Pete Lamont, Children's Music
Sylvia Dunn, Tonya Dodds, Junior Choir
Keith Colley, Senior Recreation Director
Emily Phillips, Senior Recreation
Jenn Pollard, Junior Recreation Director
Justin Boucher, Junior Recreation, sax